duminică, 26 iunie 2011

maria sharapova tennis player

images Maria Sharapova maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova
  • Maria Sharapova


  • diptam
    06-10 07:41 PM
    I'm confused - Everyone who has a 140 is supposed to have a Labor and very likely that will be more than 365 days old. So why do anyone need 140 approval in that sense ?

    The reason i'm getting nuts for 140 approval because i can't safely switch to a EAD or get a Longer duration H1B ( 3 yrs after 140 approval). I'm in major Limbo with some other folks at NSC for last 13 months just for a EB3(140) - My friends got approval in 6-8 months from TSC or if its a EB2(140) at Nebraska.

    See my other post asking ideas to break this stalemate.

    http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/showthread.php?t=19534

    You do not qualify for this at least according to the above statement. You do not need 140 approved for h extension. You will automatically get the h extension based on the fact that you labor was filed 365 days prior to your H expiration. This is for folks who need 140 approved for H extension




    wallpaper Maria Sharapova maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova Biography on
  • Maria Sharapova Biography on


  • gapala
    07-23 08:45 AM
    Hi,
    I don't have surname in my Passport my full name is given in " Given Names".
    so while filling up the form (D-156 and D-157) for appointment I put NA in surname, so now my name in "Applicant Name" is myname followed by NA.
    IS it ok ? or does it create any problems while I go for visa stamping/interview.
    If I cannot put NA then what do I put in Surname column on D-156 and D-157.
    Thanks

    You meant to say NA for "not applicable" right? Others may not interpret Name followed by NA in the same way. This part of the world NA also stands for "North America" :)

    This might cause issues in long run especially when you apply for GC or even extention of visa as the Name in the passport will not match the visa or even your records from school and university.




    maria sharapova tennis player. Tennis player Maria Sharapova
  • Tennis player Maria Sharapova


  • WillIBLucky
    11-17 11:54 AM
    Yes, 2007 will be the best chance we would have. After that its all political stunt as we saw this year before elections.

    I sincerely hope I am wrong in this assumption.




    2011 Maria Sharapova Biography on maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova was born on
  • Maria Sharapova was born on


  • jojet
    10-26 01:02 AM
    guys can someone please let me know what is meant by lud.

    my fringerprinting was done 2 days ago and received ead no ap yet.

    i have seen posts saying online status of i485 been adjusted to lud after
    finger printing done.i donot see any changes online for i485 after finger printing.

    i highly appreciate if someone let me know what is lud



    more...

    maria sharapova tennis player. tennis star maria sharapova
  • tennis star maria sharapova


  • amdee
    09-22 02:14 PM
    I asked 6 other H1B ppl today to register to this site.

    Hi all,

    Since we have close to 6000 members now, let each one of us make a goal to bring one new member to IV. Bringing just one new member by each of the existing members will double the IV membership. Simple Math, huh :D
    Time: Sooner the better. Keep a goal to take a week to bring one new member.

    Now the new members make a goal of bringing one additional new member. That will be their goal. Create a ripple effect. Apply compounding theory. We then sure are going to reach great membership numbers.

    No one will believe if you say that you cannot bring one new member being in USA. No excuses. Not asking too much, please just bring one new member and enjoy the results!

    Thanks




    maria sharapova tennis player. ESPY Best Female Tennis Player
  • ESPY Best Female Tennis Player


  • chanduv23
    07-08 11:22 AM
    friends,

    We are in a process of divorce . Last year I filed employment based 485 with my wife as depended. Now we both have EAD and she is working under EAD. If we divorce while 485 is pending who go out of status? Me or my wife? Is both 485 will be canceled? Or both are safe. If I marry again is it possible to bring my new wife under my filed 485 petition?

    Thanks for your help.
    balan
    I485 Filed on July 2, 2007.

    Though it is not of my concern - I see that you want to file a divorce with your current spouse and then remarry another person - while I don't know your personal specific situation - I would suggest that you must try and work it out with your current spouse

    I see a lot of divorce cases these days among the immigrant community and when we look into it further - many cases divorces could have been avoided if spouses were more accomodating.

    Once again - I have written this with a good intent. Please do niot shoot me down. Admins can delete my post if needed.



    more...

    maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova Tennis Player
  • Maria Sharapova Tennis Player


  • nixstor
    07-18 10:35 AM
    Can someone who might have some information help me and Rajeev by answering Rajee's question..thanks.

    Yes, You need to file it along with the receipt notice so that they can associate it with your 485.




    2010 Tennis player Maria Sharapova maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova
  • Maria Sharapova


  • lecter
    January 6th, 2005, 07:40 PM
    Now I am Jealous......... you guys make it look easy, and I have no clue on how you get the color into the B&W like you do..........................
    Simple technique:-


    Add a duplicate layer
    Desaturate the top layer, make it the shade you like etc etc
    select the eraser tool
    make sure it's flowing 100% and you're viewing the picture at 100%
    erase the area you want coloured and the colour from the bottom layer will come through.
    flatten
    bingo!!!



    more...

    maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova, no 1 russian
  • Maria Sharapova, no 1 russian


  • sushilup
    08-22 11:02 AM
    i APPLIED ON 7th July...
    NO news

    I applied for EAD renewal at TSC on June 24 with a pending EB3 I485 pending at NSC. I still have not got an approval for EAD renewal!

    Is anyone else in the same boat got their EAD approved?
    Did I send my application to the wrong service center, I live in North Carolina?

    I know several other people that got their EAD renewal application approved at TSC and these people applied about a month later than me!!!

    Please advise :confused:




    hair Maria Sharapova was born on maria sharapova tennis player. Tennis professional player
  • Tennis professional player


  • GKBest
    10-24 04:45 PM
    It said in the online instructions to call them if you didn't receive the cards within 30 days.



    more...

    maria sharapova tennis player. Filed under: Maria Sharapova,
  • Filed under: Maria Sharapova,


  • Pankaj
    04-17 11:04 AM
    I would suggest send an email, fax and certified mail asking your salary and give a time of a week.
    Fill WH4 form along with copy of H1 approval and submit to the office of DOL where you worked for that period.




    hot tennis star maria sharapova maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova
  • Maria Sharapova


  • suemegan
    09-24 05:54 PM
    I received our receipts (I-485 for my husband and mine). Under section: unknown. I do not know why it should be this. My NIW I-140 approved March/2006 in NSC. ANyone has same experience? I call USCIS, they do not know either. Ask me go to local office.:confused::confused:



    more...

    house 2011 maria sharapova tennis maria sharapova tennis player. More Maria Sharapova Pictures
  • More Maria Sharapova Pictures


  • asdqwe2k
    05-09 04:36 PM
    can this event me scheduled to someother day, preferably a weekend ?

    Also, May 15th is mine and my daughter's birthday, so I would have to be at home in the evening ?




    tattoo ESPY Best Female Tennis Player maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova
  • Maria Sharapova


  • Irs
    05-12 09:48 AM
    if you go to India and your application is cleared when you are there, you must return to the consulate who approved your application to get your visa stamped.



    more...

    pictures Maria Sharapova Tennis Player maria sharapova tennis player. Hot tennis player Maria
  • Hot tennis player Maria


  • eb3_nepa
    10-02 12:33 PM
    Hi,

    What exactly is the deal with the 2 I-94s? We get one with the H1-approval and one when we enter/re-enter the country. Now when we leave the country they automatically take then I-94 attached to the passport. What happens to the I-94 with the H1B approval. Are we supposed to give that away as well? I have left and entered the country 2-3 times but never surrendered the I-94 attached to the h1B.

    Can someone please let us know how this I-94 surrendering and numbering works?




    dresses Maria Sharapova maria sharapova tennis player. professional tennis player
  • professional tennis player


  • mpadapa
    08-09 02:30 PM
    bump



    more...

    makeup Maria Sharapova, no 1 russian maria sharapova tennis player. 2011 maria sharapova tennis
  • 2011 maria sharapova tennis


  • legal_la
    07-12 12:11 PM
    I think it is true that once you are counted in the cap you will not be counted again. so you can switch back and forth H4 and H1 without being counted in the quota.




    girlfriend Maria Sharapova maria sharapova tennis player. Russian tennis player Maria
  • Russian tennis player Maria


  • cjain
    08-10 04:36 PM
    ...if you want...i'll post here..

    Great find..

    Please post all news related info here http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/showthread.php?t=4805&highlight=media




    hairstyles Filed under: Maria Sharapova, maria sharapova tennis player. Maria Sharapova hair style
  • Maria Sharapova hair style


  • ilikekilo
    09-07 07:56 AM
    hey who cares, if thats the case..I will certainly not complain...

    who knows something might be brewing up....4 good




    acecupid
    09-06 08:33 PM
    Read something interesting on TOI..

    NRIs treated as Not Required Indians! - India - NEWS - The Times of India (http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/news/india/NRIs-treated-as-Not-Required-Indians/articleshow/4979439.cms)

    Indubhai Amin, a non-resident Indian (NRI) settled in the UK earns interest income of Rs 3 lakh on his non-resident ordinary account bank deposit in
    India in the current FY 2009-10. Enjoying his personal exemption limit of Rs 1.60 lakh and the eligible deduction of Rs 1 lakh u/s 80C, Amin is comfortable paying income tax of Rs 4,000 in the first slab of 10 per cent on his effective taxable income of Rs 40,000.

    Flat tax of 20% and 30%

    A huge shock awaits Amin and millions of NRIs, in regard to taxation of their interest and investment income and capital gains earned in India, proposed to be treated under the draft Direct Tax Code as "income from special sources."

    In 2011-12, on the same interest income of Rs 3 lakh, Amin will be required to pay a hefty tax of Rs 60,000 at the flat rate of 20 per cent, without being eligible to claim any basic exemption or other deduction, as provided under rule three of the First Schedule to the Code.

    Moreover, all capital gains earned by a non-resident will attract a flat tax of 30 per cent, irrespective of the amount of capital gains. While a resident Indian will be required to pay tax of Rs 3.84 lakh on his taxable income of Rs 25 lakh, an NRI earning equivalent capital gains will be called upon to pay almost double tax of Rs 7.5 lakh.

    Hair-raising drafting

    New section 13 (2) provides that such �special income� shall be computed in accordance with the provisions of the Ninth Schedule, the drafting of which is literally hair-raising. It provides that the amount of accrual or receipt shall be computed as the taxable income, and no loss, allowance or deduction shall be allowed, as the same shall be presumed to have been granted. The only exception in this regard, in respect of capital gains arising from the transfer of equity shares or units of equity oriented mutual fund chargeable to STT, is quite amusing, as it stands redundant in view of the proposal to abolish STT (a classic instance of incoherent drafting).

    The draftsman does not seem to have realized the harsh implications. It means that if an NRI sells a capital asset purchased for Rs 10 lakh at Rs 30 lakh, he will be required to pay tax of Rs 9 lakh at 30 per cent on the gross sale consideration of Rs 30 lakh without any deduction even for the cost of acquisition of Rs 10 lakh (not to mention any benefit of indexation on the same).

    Determination of residential status

    The residential status of an individual under the Code is proposed to be determined as per the current norms. However, the status of "not ordinarily resident" (NOR) is proposed to be eliminated. Despite the above, Clause 24 of the Sixth Schedule has still provided for exemption in respect of interest earned on foreign currency deposits in the case of NOR. Poor drafting indeed!

    The Code has proposed to retain the current exemptions availed by a non-resident in case of interest earned on NRE and FCNR deposits with banks.

    Special exemption for returning NRIs

    A useful exemption has been provided in case of income earned outside India, if it is not derived from a business controlled from India, in the financial year in which the returning NRI becomes an Indian resident and the immediately succeeding financial year. However, the benefit of the said exemption would be available, only if such individual was a non-resident for nine years immediately preceding the financial year in which he becomes a resident.

    Wealth-tax liability for NRIs

    Proposed Section 102 of the Code provides for wealth tax liability in the case of the value of all global assets of an individual or HUF. However, an exemption has been provided in case of the value of assets located outside India in case of an individual who is not a citizen of India or an individual or HUF not resident in India. Hence, while returning NRIs who are non-citizens will enjoy wealth-tax exemption for their overseas assets, NRIs with Indian citizenship becoming residents will attract wealth-tax liability on such assets held abroad.

    Illogical exemption under wealth-tax

    Talking about wealth tax, the Code prescribes an exemption in respect of any house or plot of land belonging to an individual or HUF, if it is acquired before April 1, 2000. It is difficult to understand the logic as to why this exemption has been denied in all cases where such immovable property is acquired after March 31, 2000!

    Proposals That Will Hurt the Global Indian Sentiment

    Flat Rate of Tax

    20% flat tax on interest & other investment income
    30% flat tax on all capital gains
    Apart from 20% & 30% TDS on above, TDS at a baffling rate of 35% prescribed on all residual income

    No Personal Exemption

    No personal exemption or deduction allowed in computing the above income treated as �income from special sources�.

    Weird Interpretation

    Poor drafting leads to such a weird interpretation that transfer of a capital asset may attract 30% tax on gross sale consideration.

    What Discrimination!

    Ironical but true! Non-Indian sportspersons, say Ricky Ponting or Shoaib Akhtar, required to pay a concessional tax of 10% on their game, advertisement and column earnings in India, thus enjoying a more privileged tax status than our own sons of the soil living abroad.




    sr77
    09-26 08:32 PM
    Don't be. You will be current in Oct and I believe going forward (chances of retrogressing to 2005 is very slim if at all there is any retrogression).

    That said, don't wait for USCIS. Be proactive and do all you can. I would suggest

    1. Calling the USCIS customer service (get hold of level 2 rep by telling the level 1 your case is outside normal processing time) and try to get the status of your case. Might take few tries before you can get some info.
    2. Open an SR.
    3. Do the above for your dependents if any.
    4. Make infopass (you have already done this).
    5. Contact local congress man/woman.
    6. Send mail to CIS Ombudsman
    7. If your security check is not cleared yet, you can contact FBI (by phone) and find out the status.

    (more information on all these can be gotten from simple google search. If not, post here and some one here should be able to help you.)

    Good luck.

    Thanks for the advice. I appreciate your insight.

    I am going all in now.

    1. I will call the Customer Service Line tomorrow.

    2. I already got the InfoPass for 10/6

    3. The letter for my senator is drafted. It will be sent tomorrow.

    4. Finally, an email to the Ombudsman has been sent.

    Hopefully, there is be some movement.



    Un comentariu: